Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘AUSSIE TRIP’ Category

Yesh I’m bored again! I mean read manga, draw manga no more inspiration so get bored. My family outing no eng subs yet so I can’t watch since hangeul is horribly hard to understand. I even finished reading 2 books by Monica Dickens ( the great grand daughter of Charles Dickens). I can’t wait for 2NE1’s debut. SO HOW TO KILL THE BOREDOM???? ( Yes, even though I have a part time job of torturing tutoring kids but you know, like what Confucius says :find a job you like and you’ll never have to work a day. See why tutoring doesn’t feel like a job to me cos I enjoy it?)

So shoot me for being reckless. Say HELLO TO NEW GAWJUS
:::::
:::::
:::::
:::::
:::::
:::::

Isn't she gawjus?

Isn't she gawjus?

Amplifier

Amplifier

Wicked isn’t it? Hope the neighbors won’t complain! HAH. Hello to new hobby =)

Advertisements

Read Full Post »

I wanna say I don’t like suju no more. But the teaser looks REALLY GOOD and the tune is catchy. AHHH>>>cannot resist no more. Looking forward to it!!!~~~ SIWON in white tux *melts*

FOR ELFS

Read Full Post »

SHIN is so cute and entertaining as usual. Just when I took out my phone to check for messages he started getting all excited with a plate of cookies and asked me to take pics of him. He was role playing cookie monster for the day. AWWWWWWWWWWwwwwwwwwwwwwww.

Photobucket

COOKIES!

Photobucket

I LOVE COOKIES! XD
Photobucket

GONE BONKERSS!
Photobucket

COOKIE MONSTER IS KEWT!
Photobucket

THIS IS HOW YOU EAT A COOKIE!
Photobucket

BRrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr~ okies I think I’ve influenced him to much. He is too entertaining! I even asked his mom to consider signing him up for acting classes. HAHAHAHHAS. Wonder what he’ll be up to for next lesson.XD

Read Full Post »

Today was a really fun day because of my dark chocolate tuition kid SHIN! ( Yesh, the same kid who bit my finger which he said it looked like sausage to him & he who does not believe in santa claus.)
PhotobucketPhotobucketPhotobucket

HE is so adorkable. I cannot be angry at him for long.
Lesson 1
Shin:(pokes in my face with his puny finger)
Me: Hey! It’s rude to poke ppl’s face you know? Even more rude when the person is older than you!
Shin: But whyyyyyy?? (gave a very curious look)
Me: Well, for one, I don’t know if you hands are clean or not! What if you give me pimples?!
Shinūüė¶ Suddenly leaves the study table and went into the kitchen…TO WASH HIS HANDS!!!!)
Shin:My hands are clean now. Can I poke your face now?

Lesson 2
Shin: T’cher, have you seen a flying fish before?
Me: Nope, only on television and books. Why? Have you seen one before?
Shin: Yeahhh!! Come I show you!
( walks to a wall and pointed to a picture he draw with crayons. A red flying fish out of blue color waterpaint)
HAHHAHAS. I swear this kid should enter the showbiz. He’s so entertaining!

After tuition went to suyin’s house and ROT. Jordan came over and we watched Iron Man & the Dark Knight. I keep screaming during the joker scenes. So disturbing!!! And…I felt so guilty eating so much. Her house is a food haven. List of things I ate today.
– PASTA which she cooked.
– mango vodka
-nachos cheese chips
-pommogrante
– some cheery mixed pie (SO GOOD!)
I got home and ate some more!!!
– pumpkin soup.
– chives and onion cheese with crackers( my current addiction!)
– Mango Peach yogurt

I better start running!! Can’t wait for tml night. Going to a production with suyin & jordan. At least I’m keeping myself busy to cure my boredom. Because I’ll just be emo and start drawing. This is what I do when I’m totally dying of boredom.
Photobucket

Read Full Post »

It’s been 2 weeks since I came back from Aussie. I can’t believe how lucky I’ve been this 2 weeks. First I had like 8 kg of excess baggage at Brisbane airport and the guy didn’t even ask me to pay for it! My friends also had excess baggage but they were asked to pay like $160 ++ which is crazy la. I felt superr luckyy! Touched down on Friday night and then it was fyp on the following Monday.

AND…………. my fyp supevisor is a burmese!!!! Moreover she’s really nice and patient unlike other supervisors who don’t care about their students. Despite having so many students under her, she still takes time to go through and explain to us on our individual projects. We even had like 2 lectures with her just to learn all the basic stuff we learnt in year 1 & 2. She’s really passionate in what she does! SO CANNOT SLACK! hahas….which is a good thing la. My project is about isolation of therapeutic natural compounds from medicinal orchid plant. Initially I thought it was gonna be a bore, but now medicinal chemistry is actually quite interesting, I’m beginning to like it a lot.

Oh yeah….and last week, after hanging out with my girls at this coffeeshop, I left my phone there. Like how stupid can I get riight? I only realised that i lost my phone when I reached home. BUT….the lady boss from the coffee shop called my house leh. omg lah…apparently the guy who served us drinks return the phone to his lady boss. SO HONEST can?? So I went back the following day to collect it. The lady boss is such a kind soul, she even helped me charge my phone. TSK TSK TSK, so there are still such kind souls who exists!!!

I hope my good luck doesn’t run out. everr.

Read Full Post »

First off, I’ve been hanging around with MILAN alot. It’s like everytime I’m out with her I feel like I’m on a date with her or something. And we always end up either being stalked or honked at across streets. I feel like I’m her “protector” of some sort and it amuses me to great extent!! So this post is gonna show what we’ve been doing so far in aussie yeps. Apologies for the blurry pics! Took them at night.

SOUTH BANK where we had pre halloween date? lols. This was like so romanticto? as japs would say it. Eat your heart out guys who are going after milan. An impulse trip in the ferris wheel!

Photobucket

 

Photobucket
Can’t really compare to the singapore flyer but nevertheless it was great.
Photobucket

Photobucket 

okies I wasn’t that scared although we pretty much got dizzy after 3 rounds in the ferris wheel.

Photobucket yep. we had fun.

SAMOSAS!!! okie, we’re so happy we made samosas during the weekend! LALALALALA!~~~
Photobucket

It looks good right? Well guess what? It tasted great too. We let our supervisors try them and they were shocked at our incredible ability to make them! Hey…we’ve got talent after all!

Photobucket Milan insisted on her heart shaped samosas!
Photobucket

AND….our supervisor invited us for deepavali. Ate at this indian restaurant. This was taken before we went out. Milan looked gawjus.
Photobucket                             Photobucket

okies. I’d better stop. CLICK here for nyp blog where filza has updated!

Read Full Post »

Hey peeps! Sorry for not updating. Im at the ” kinda feeling depressed and I’d like to just procrastinate a little longer” stage but yeah, felt so much better after talking to the most influential person in my 19 years of life. My dearest mom…! ūüôā

I’m beginning to really admire international students who leave behind their loved ones in pursuit of better education in foreign countries. It’s really¬†not easy and I’m not talking about spoilt rich brats who recklessly squander away their parents’ fortunes. I’m talking about those who struggle so much to overcome¬†innumerable difficulties¬†such as poverty¬†and discrimination to pave their own paths. It’s stories like these that make me count my blessings every day. It’s shocking how one only realizes how something is precious when he doesn’t have it.

I miss….

– my dearest family. Yesh, even my irritating brother who’s a pain in the ass sometimes but yea, deep down inside I know I love him. REAL DEEP DOWN.

– my dad’s and mom’s cooking!

– my comfortable room. I hope it’s the same as I left it since han has been hogging it.

– my friends whom I dun have many but still I truely treasure. chan su yin woman, jeanna, jona,the nyp gang meena/shu fung/wawa/amanda etc. And because I miss you guys so much I shall post pics of you! Happy admiring yourselves babes!

HEHEPhotobucket Photobucket

 

 

– amazingly, I miss my tuition kids too! yeah even shin who bit my finger before.

PhotobucketPhotobucket

Okie. I wanna post other stuff that happened in the last few weeks too. I am sooooooooooooo counting down to the days when I’ll be returning back to singapore. SO, shall end off with an emo pic. and yes, I’m in my lab coat.:(

Photobucket

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »